Privacy Policy

Snapfuck Privacy Policy

Last Updated: April 3, 2016

Chubbs Media Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website located snapfuck.me (“Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, keeping, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

It does not apply to information collected by:

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using the Website, you agree to this privacy policy and consent to our collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your personal information as described in this policy. This policy may change on one or more occasions. We will consider your continued use of the Website after we make changes as your acceptance of the changes, so please check the policy frequently for updates.

1.  Are minors welcome?

You can only become a registered user of the Website if you are at least 18-years old and have reached the age of majority in the county where you live if that age happens to be greater than 18. This means that we do not knowingly collect any information about children, minors, or anyone under the age of majority. Nor do we knowingly market to children, minors, or anyone under 18-years old. If you are under 18-years old, we request that you do not submit information to us. If we become aware that a child, minor, or anyone under 18-years old has registered with us and provided us with personal information, we will take steps to cancel that person’s registration and delete their profile information from the Website. If we do delete a profile because you breached our no children rules, we may keep your email and IP address to make sure that you do not try to get around our rules by creating a new profile.

Under 47 U.S.C. § 230(d), we notify you that parental control protections (including computer hardware, software, or filtering services) are commercially available that may assist in limiting access to material that is harmful to minors. You may find information about providers of these protections on the Internet by searching “parental control protection” or similar terms. If minors have access to your computer, please restrain their access to sexually explicit material by using any of the following products provided for informational purposes only and not endorsed by us:

 

2. What types of information do we collect about you and how do we collect it?

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website or service, including information:

We collect this information:

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (“posted”) on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, “user contributions”). Your user contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although you may set certain privacy settings for this information by logging into your account, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your user contributions. Thus, we cannot and do not guarantee that your user contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking).

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may keep it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by allowing us to:

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

Third-party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control third-party tracking technologies or how third parties’ use them. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Social Networks and Third-Party Plug-ins

Our Website includes plugins from social networks and other third parties. An example of a plugin is the Facebook® “Like” button. Where legally permitted, these plugins may communicate with and send information to the party that provided the plugin, even if you do not click on the plugin. This information may include your IP address, information about your browser and device, and the address of the webpage you are visiting on our Website. Loading, using, or clicking the plugins may also place, read, and transmit cookies. These cookies may contain a unique identifier the social network or third party assigns you. The loading, functionality, and your use of the plugins are governed by the privacy policy and terms of the party that provided the plugin.

Social Network and Third-Party Login

Our Website allows you to sign up or log in using a social network or other third-party account. An example of a third-party sign up is “Sign up with Facebook.” Logging into our Website with your social network or other third-party account may allow us to gather information that you give us permission to access from that social network or third party. The login feature may also transfer information to the social network or third party, including your username and password, to authenticate you. The social network or third party may also automatically collect information like your IP address, information about your browser and device, and the address of the webpage you are visiting on our Website. The login feature may also place and read cookies from that third party that may contain a unique identifier the social network or other third party assigns to you. The functionality of and your use of the login is governed by the privacy policy and terms of the party that provided the login functionality.

3. How do we use your information?

We may use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please adjust your user preferences in your account profile. For more information, see What choices do you have about how we use and disclose your information.

We may use the information we have collected from you to allow us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

If you have registered with one or more of our partner websites, including Facebook®, or you have verified your account through a partner website, we may connect your profile with your profile on that partner website. We may do this by way of new products and applications that we introduce on one or more occasions, including new products powered by Chubbs Media Limited.

4. With whom do we share your information?

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

We may also disclose your personal information:

5. When you put information about yourself on the Website, what do the other users see?

To make sure you get to meet as many people as possible, other users get to see your user name and any information you post on your profile, including photos. Any information you choose to provide should reflect how much you want other users to know about you.

We recommend and encourage you (and all our users) to think carefully about the information you disclose about yourself. We also do not recommend that you put email addresses, URLs, instant messaging details, phone numbers, full name or address, credit card details, national identity numbers, drivers’ license details, or other sensitive information in your profile, which is open to abuse and misuse.

Please be careful about posting sensitive details about yourself on your profile, including your religious denomination and health details. While you may voluntarily provide this information to us when you create your profile, including your sexual preferences and ethnic background, there is no requirement to do so. Please remember that photographs you post on the Website may reveal these kinds of sensitive personal data. Where you do upload and choose to tell us sensitive information about yourself, you are expressly consenting to our processing your information and making this public to other users.

When you post information about yourself or use the messaging system, the amount of personal information you share is at your own risk. If you post anything that is inconsistent with our terms, we may terminate your account.

6. What choices do you have about how we use and disclose your information?

We strive to provide you with choices about the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

Warning: If you have created a profile through Facebook® and you do not want to link your profile to your Facebook® profile, we cannot amend these settings. Please visit the application settings on Facebook® and follow the instructions to remove our access permissions.

7.  How do you access and correct your information?

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting the “Edit Profile” page. As soon as you log in, all you have to do to edit your profile is just click on your registered username located on either the upper left navigation column or at the topmost right corner of your window. Both will give you the option to click on “Edit Profile” and be redirected to your “My Account” page. You can also just click on the “My Profile” tab on the left navigation column.

You may also send us an email at [email protected] to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your user contributions from the Website, copies of your user contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. Our terms govern proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including user contributions.

8.  Can you hide or delete your profile?

If you have registered, you can cancel your account at any time by going to the “My Account” overview page, click on “Account Settings” and then simply click on “Terminate Account,” which is highlighted in red. We save your profile information in case you later decide to restore your account. Many users cancel their accounts for temporary reasons and in doing so expect us to keep their information until they return to the Website (if this is not true for you, please contact us at [email protected] and we will delete your information). You will thus be able to restore your account and your profile in its entirety within six months of canceling it.

After the expiration of six months, we may permanently delete your account from the Website. We delete photographs from our servers no later than 14 days after the expiration of the six-month period while we delete other information (like contact history) over a longer timescale, by way of periodic housekeeping. You should only ask us to delete your account if you are sure you never want to restore it.

To prevent abuse or misuse by a user, after termination or deletion of a profile/account, we will keep the information we consider necessary to make sure that user does not open a new account and profile in breach of our terms and to ensure compliance with all laws.

Warning: Even after you remove information from your profile or delete your account, copies of that information may still be viewable or accessed on the Internet if you have previously shared that information with others, or copied or stored by other users or if that information has been shared with search engines. We cannot control this, nor will we be liable for this. If you have given third-party applications or websites access to your personal information, they may retain that information if permitted under their terms or privacy policies.

Removed or deleted information may persist in backup copies for up to 30 days to allow restoration, but will not be available to others in the meantime.

9.  How do we protect your personal information?

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, change, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like your profile. Any user of the Website may view the information you share in public areas.

Warning: The transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

10.  Where is your personal information kept?

This privacy policy is intended to cover collection of information on or through our Website from residents of the United States. If you are visiting our Website from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. Please be assured that we seek to take reasonable steps to make sure that your privacy is protected. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this privacy policy. When you provide personal information to us through the services, you consent to the processing of your data in, and the transfer of your data to, the United States or any other country in which we or our affiliates, subsidiaries, or service providers host these services.

11.  Links to Other Websites

The Website may contain links to other websites. For example, if you click on an advertisement, you may be taken to a website that we do not control. These third-party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you and, in some instances, provide us with information about your activities on those websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those other websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave the Website and to read the privacy statements of any other website that collects personally identifiable information.

12.  DMCA Takedown Requests

This Website complies with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act. If you reasonably believe your copyrighted work has been used or posted by a third party without your consent, you may follow the instructions here [insert as link to DMCA page] on how to report it.

By submitting a copyright infringement notice or other communication (including communications about content stored on or transmitted through the Website), you consent to have these communications forwarded to the person or entity who stored, transmitted, or linked to the content addressed by your communication, to facilitate a prompt resolution. We forward DMCA infringement notices (including any personally identifying information contained in the notices) as submitted to us without any deletions.

13. Do Not Track

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that you can set in your browser. DNT is a way for you to inform websites and services that you do not want certain information about your webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. We are committed to providing you with meaningful choices about the information we collect and that is why we provide you the ability to opt-out. But we do not recognize or respond to any DNT signals as the Internet industry works toward defining exactly what DNT means, what it means to comply with DNT, and a common approach to responding to DNT. For more information about DNT signals, you may visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

14. Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make this request, please send an email to [email protected].

Further, if you are a California resident and would like to opt out from the disclosure of your personal information to any third party for marketing purposes, please contact us at [email protected]. Please be advised that if you opt out from permitting your personal information to be shared, you may still receive selected officers directly from us in accordance with California law.

15. Canada Privacy Rights

We comply with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes intended and as detailed in this privacy policy unless we have obtained your consent to use it for other purposes.

Residents of Canada are notified that the personal information they provide to us is stored in our databases outside of Canada, including in the United States, and may be subject to disclosure to authorized law enforcement or government agencies in response to lawful demand under the laws of that country.

If you need to contact us about your personal information or believe that we have violated your privacy rights, please email us at [email protected]. You may visit www.priv.gc.ca for more information about your privacy rights.

16. No Rights of Third Parties

This privacy policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the Website.

17.  Changes to Privacy Policy

We post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat your personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address identified in your account or through a notice on the Website homepage. This policy identifies when we last updated it at the top of the page. You are responsible for making sure we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for frequently visiting our Website and this page to check for any changes.

18.  Contact Information

To ask questions about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at [email protected]